Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Home EV Chargers, we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing your information and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

 Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information
Home EV Chargers manages personal information in an open and transparent way. Our Privacy Policy
is up-to-date and clearly expressed, providing you with an understanding of how we handle your data.
Anonymity and Pseudonymity
Whenever it is lawful and practicable, individuals have the option not to identify themselves or to use a pseudonym when dealing with Home EV Chargers.
Collection of Solicited Personal Information
Home EV Chargers only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for our functions or
activities. We ask for your consent when collecting sensitive information, unless the law requires us to
collect it.
Dealing with Unsolicited Personal Information
If Home EV Chargers receives personal information it didn’t solicit, we will determine as soon as practicable whether we could have lawfully collected that information under APP 3. If we couldn’t have, and that information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will destroy it or ensure it is deidentified.
Notification of the Collection of Personal Information
When collecting personal information, Home EV Chargers will tell you why we are collecting it, who we might disclose it to, and inform you that this Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and correct your personal information and make a privacy complaint.
Use or Disclosure of Personal Information
Home EV Chargers only uses or discloses your personal information for the purpose we collected it, unless you consent, or the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Direct Marketing

Home EV Chargers will only use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes if you have expressly or implicitly consented to receive direct marketing communications from us.

Cross-border Disclosure of Personal Information

Before disclosing your personal information to an overseas recipient, Home EV Chargers will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient won’t breach the APPs in relation to your information.

Adoption, Use, or Disclosure of Government Related Identifiers

Home EV Chargers will not adopt, use or disclose a government-related identifier of an individual unless it’s necessary to fulfill our obligations to a government agency or required or authorised by Australian law or court/tribunal order.

Quality of Personal Information

Home EV Chargers takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date, complete, and relevant. If we find that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out-ofdate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Security of Personal Information

Home EV Chargers will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. If we no longer need your personal information, we will take steps to destroy or de-identify it.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you like to do so, please let us know. We may charge a fee to cover our costs in locating your information Finished browsing

Correction of Personal Information

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. Home EV Chargers will respond to your request to correct your personal information within a reasonable time and will take reasonable steps to amend your records as requested.